Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. Excellent carrier oil for all kinds of skin care products and color cosmetics. Has good moisturizing and water-retaining properties. Apricot kernel oil is good for people with sensitive skin. It is non-irritant and soothing for the skin. When applied to the hair shafts, it helps to detangle hair. It promotes hair growth because of the nutrients in it, especially Vitamin E, reduces dry scalp problems, helps to achieve shiny hair without any greasiness. Apricot Kernel Oil softens the hair, so that they are more manageable and easily combed.